Award Winners

First Boards Awards organized by Boards Magazine

  • 366 Adelaide Street West c/o First Boards Directors Magazine
  • Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1R9, Canada
  • Phone: 877 BOARDS1
  • Award Type: Creative Award
Under the auspices of Boards magazine, the First Boards Directors Award recognizes the best new, dynamic television commercial directors in the United States. Entrants come from all over the world and are represented by a known commercial production company, and may enter up to 3 reels of work broadcast during the previous calendar year.

Judges evaluate storytelling and communication, the director's potential, visual style and the overall impact of the entry.
Go back to list of all award shows

First Boards Awards 2003


  • THE WINNERS
Winner: David Wittman
Title:Tag (60 sec)
Brand:Nike
Agency: TBWA\Chiat\Day Los Angeles
Category:
  • Composers
Winner: Matthias Hoene
Title:Doggie Style
Brand:Club 18-30
Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi
Category:
  • Directors
Winner: Aron Hjartarson
Title:Glacier
Brand:Hummer
Agency: Modernista!
Category:
  • Animators
Winner: Jonathan Scarlett
Title:Rush Hour
Brand:BBC One
Agency: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Category:
  • Editors
Winner: Ari Weiss & Aaron Adler
Title:Hail
Brand:Fox Sports Net
Agency: Cliff Freeman & Partners
Category:
  • Creative Teams
Winner: Ari Weiss & Aaron Adler
Title:Lightning
Brand:Fox Sports Net
Agency: Cliff Freeman & Partners
Category:
  • Creative Teams
Winner: Ari Weiss & Aaron Adler
Title:Wind
Brand:Fox Sports Net
Agency: Cliff Freeman & Partners
Category:
  • Creative Teams
Winner: Matthias Hoene
Title:Unstoppable
Brand:Central Office of Information
Category:
  • Directors
Winner: David Wittman
Title:Long Time Dreaming
Brand:Infiniti
Agency: TBWA\Chiat\Day Los Angeles
Category:
  • Composers
Winner: Jonathan Scarlett
Title:Comic Relief Battle of the DJ's
Brand:BBC Radio 1
Agency:
Category:
  • Editors
Winner: Jonathan Scarlett
Title:Soundclash 2
Brand:BBC Radio 1
Agency:
Category:
  • Editors
Winner: Jonathan Scarlett
Title:Roller Coaster
Brand:Astra
Agency: Lowe London
Category:
  • Editors
Winner: Aron Hjartarson
Title:Wind God
Brand:Lexus
Agency: Team One
Category:
  • Animators
Winner: Aron Hjartarson
Title:Ape-Like Men
Brand:Mike's Hard Lemonade
Agency: Cliff Freeman & Partners
Category:
  • Animators
Runner Up: David Herman
Title:Karaoke
Brand:Levi's
Agency: TBWA\Chiat\Day San Francisco
Category:
  • Editors
Runner Up: Ryan Elder
Title:Pitch
Brand:E*Trade
Agency: Goodby Silverstein & Partners
Category:
  • Composers
Runner Up: Rawson Thurber
Title:Terry Tate, Office Linebacker
Brand:Reebok
Agency: Arnell Group
Category:
  • Directors
Runner Up: Rawson Thurber
Title:Mind Games
Brand:Reebok
Agency: Arnell Group
Category:
  • Directors
Runner Up: Rawson Thurber
Title:Kill the Joe
Brand:Reebok
Agency: Arnell Group
Category:
  • Directors
Runner Up: Rawson Thurber
Title:Terry Tate on the Field
Brand:Reebok
Agency: Arnell Group
Category:
  • Directors
1 2 3 Next