Award Winners

YoungGuns International Advertising Award organized by YoungGuns Pty. Ltd.

  • 299 Elizabeth Street Level 1
  • Sydney, New South Wales, 2000, Australia
  • Phone: 0402 277 492
  • Fax: 02 9797 6364
  • Award Type: Creative Award
YoungGuns International Advertising Award is the world's first and only award forum that is specifically for 18-30 year olds. The YoungGuns Jury consists of 13 internationally recognized creatives such as Alex Bogusky (Crispin Porter + Bogusky), Tony Granger (Saatchi London), Marie-Catherine Dupuy (TBWA France), Nick Worthington (Publicis Mojo Auckland), Tales Bahu (Almap BBDO Brazil), Pushpinder Singh (Ogilvy & Mather India), Masako Okamura (Dentsu Japan), Marcus Rebeschini (TBWA Singapore), Lara Palmer (DDB Canada), Oliver Devaris (M&C Saatchi Sydney), Rafa Anton (Vitruvio Leo Burnett Madrid), Trevor Clarence (Terraplane South Africa) and Andrew Ostrom (BMF Sydney). The 14th judge is the founder of last year's Student Winning school, Pippa Seichrist (Miami Ad School). The overall YoungGun of the Year will wins US$5000 and the benefits of a global publicity campaign. YoungGuns also has a separate Student Award offering the winners a paid job placement at a Leo Burnett Worldwide office. The types of creative work accepted are: Television/Cinema, Print & Outdoor, Art Direction & Copywriting, Radio, Maverick Media, Interactive, Pure Comedy, Abstract Ads and their famous 'Bottom Drawer' category.
Go back to list of all award shows

YoungGuns 2003


  • THE WINNERS
Bronze
Title:Pat on the Back
Brand:Leo Burnett / One Show 2003
Agency: Leo Burnett North America
Category:
  • Print Crafts: Photography
  • Trade & Professional Magazines
Bronze
Title:LTSA Driver Licence
Brand:Absolutely Positively Wellington
Agency: Clemenger BBDO
Category:
  • Maverick Media up to 3 Executions
Finalist
Title:Slow
Brand:Toyota
Agency: Saatchi & Saatchi
Category:
  • Consumer Magazines
Finalist
Title:Organs
Brand:Parque de la Costa
Agency: Del Campo Saatchi & Saatchi
Category:
  • Print Crafts: Illustration
Finalist
Title:Bus Stop
Brand:Kellogg's
Agency: Leo Burnett North America
Category:
  • TV Crafts: Cinematography
  • TV Crafts: Direction
Finalist
Title:Office
Brand:Kellogg's
Agency: Leo Burnett North America
Category:
  • TV Crafts: Direction
Finalist
Title:City Block
Brand:Kellogg's
Agency: Leo Burnett North America
Category:
  • TV more than 30 seconds
Finalist
Title:Bench
Brand:Philips Lighting
Agency: Leo Burnett
Category:
  • Consumer Magazine Campaigns
  • Outdoor/Poster Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Box
Brand:Philips Lighting
Agency: Leo Burnett
Category:
  • Consumer Magazine Campaigns
  • Outdoor/Poster Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Bridge
Brand:Philips Lighting
Agency: Leo Burnett
Category:
  • Consumer Magazine Campaigns
  • Outdoor/Poster Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Underpants
Brand:Austar
Agency: BMF
Category:
  • TV 30 seconds
Finalist
Title:Chicken
Brand:Austar
Agency: BMF
Category:
  • TV 30 seconds
Finalist
Title:Pimp
Brand:Covenant House
Agency: Untitled
Category:
  • TV Community Service & Charity
Finalist
Title:Swimming Pool
Brand:Mars
Agency: Whybin Lawrence TBWA
Category:
  • TV 30 seconds
Finalist
Title:Pop Princess
Brand:Triple J
Agency: Kastner & Partners in Sydney
Category:
  • TV 30 seconds
Finalist
Title:Sunset
Brand:AVID
Agency: Kinetic
Category:
  • Trade & Professional Magazine Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Mountain
Brand:AVID
Agency: Kinetic
Category:
  • Trade & Professional Magazine Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Mist
Brand:AVID
Agency: Kinetic
Category:
  • Trade & Professional Magazine Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Seaside
Brand:AVID
Agency: Kinetic
Category:
  • Trade & Professional Magazine Campaigns
Finalist
Title:Café
Brand:Coalition for Global Understanding
Agency: Leo Burnett
Category:
  • Print Campaigns: Charity & Public Service Campaigns